Quantcast

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Southern Vermont Green Mountains Southern Windsor County Eastern Vermont Gateway Crossroads of Vermont Mid Vermont Central Vermont Lake Champlain Valley Northeast Kingdom Stowe-Smugglers Notch Islands and Farms

Located in the Northeast Kingdom just 45 minutes from the Canadian border, St. Johnsbury combines an energetic business district with a rich cultural life, year-round recreational opportunities, and beautiful historical buildings. Saint Johnsbury, is the largest town in northeastern Vermont, conveniently located at the intersection of I-93 & I-91, and has been named by as the #1 Small Town for Adventure by National Geographic.

Map of St. Johnsbury VT | St. Johnsbury VT Weather | Facts about St. Johnsbury VT

 


Featured Promotions


For a night of romance or relaxation, settle into one of our magnificent, spacious suites within Comfort Inn & Suites hotel in St. Johnsbury
St. Johnsbury, VT - Visit the Comfort Inn & Suites in St. Johnsbury for four seasons of fun and adventure! From romantic weekend getaways to fun family reunions, from picture-perfect weddings to summer golf outings. Enjoy our unique value packages and experience the essence of the magnificent Northeast Kingdom in Vermont.
Fairbanks Inn - Where hospitality knows no bounds...
St Johnsbury, VT - Nestled in an unspoiled region of natural beauty, covered bridges, peaceful country roads, quaint villages and pristine lakes yet easily accessible to major interstates, ski resorts, mountain ranges, attractions, preserved nature trails and wildlife habitats.
Northstar Fireworks
St. Johnsbury, VT - Northstar Fireworks is your premiere choice for retail fireworks and professional fireworks displays. Make your celebration special and light up the sky with fireworks. Four retail locations including St. Johnsbury.
 

 

^back to top^

Quick Facts About St. Johnsbury

County: Caledonia
Lat / Long: 44.42 N / 72.02 W
Zip Code(s): 05819
Chartered: 1786
Population (2010): 6,193
Elevation: 588 feet
Land Area: 13.0 miles
 
Town Clerk: 802-748-4331
Nicknames: Gateway to the Northeast
Hospitals: Northeast Vermont Regional Hospital
Nearest Major Airports: Burlington International Airport (73 miles W)
Nearest Amtrak: Montpelier (39 miles SW)
 
Colleges/Universities: a branch of the Community College of Vermont. Nearby: Lyndon State College (9 miles N)
 
Birthplace of: Chris Hedges (born 1956), journalist & author; Albert W. Barney (1920-2010), Vermont Supreme Court Chief Justice; Graham S. Newell (1915-2008), Vermont state senator; Franklin Fairbanks (1828-1895), businessman, philanthropist, & co-founder of Winter Park & Rollins College; Charles Hosmer Morse (1833-1921), businessman & co-founder of Winter Park & Rollins College; Bob Smith aka Doctor Bob (1879-1950), co-founder of Alcoholics Anonymous.

 

^back to top^

 

Nearby Cities and Towns:

Region 3: Northeast Kingdom | Danville (2.5 miles W) | Barnet (2.9 miles SW) | Waterford (2.3 miles SE) | Concord (2.9 miles E) | Kirby (2.8 miles NE) | Lyndonville (2.8 miles N) | Lyndon (2.8 miles N)

Vermont Events in September


Open to Landscape 7/1/21 - 9/26/21

After a year of closure due to Covid 19, Catamount Arts is pleased to announce the reopening of the Fried Family Gallery in its St. Johnsbury arts center. Open to Landscape, a four person exhibition of paintings, photographs and works on paper, features works by Keith Chamberlin, Terry Ekasala, Anni Lorenzini and Elizabeth Nelson. The exhibition explores a range of artistic responses to Vermont’s dramatic landscape, from observed to imagined and in ways that touch upon the psychological and spiritual. Photographer Keith Chamberlin connects organic to the abstract; Terry Ekasala creates vibrantly colored dreams; Anni Lorenzini expands upon tonalist painting; and Elizabeth Nelson contemplates natural and geometric form in response to the I Ching Book of Changes. Taken together, the 35 paintings and 9 photographs in the exhibition present numerous opportunities for viewers to contemplate landscape as a way to understand the self-imposed isolation and unprecedented change we’ve all experienced over the past year.


view all events | suggest an event